82c3ec64

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Pure Source Recruitment Privacy Policy

Source Recruitment Pty Ltd, (ACN 115 785 012) trading as Pure Source Recruitment acknowledges the Privacy Amendment (private sector) Act 2000, and our Privacy Policy is developed in accordance with The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) in Australia.

Pure Source Recruitment is committed to protecting your privacy, and understands the importance of the privacy of your personal information. We train our staff to respect the confidentiality of client information and individual privacy, and ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to protect this information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access.

We will take a high level of care to ensure that the information you give to us remains private and is used solely for the purpose you intended; assisting you to obtain employment.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number).

It would include information regarding your contact details, work experience, history and qualifications, Tax File Number, superannuation and bank account details, salary or wages, aptitude test results, criminal history checks, opinions about your work performance (from employer references) and other information obtained or received by us in connection with your potential, and/or actual, employment options.

How do we collect personal information?

Personal information will be collected from you directly in connection with your application to us for work.

In person when you fill out and submit one of our application forms, or any additional document or handwritten correspondence, electronic transaction such as email or telephone conversation.

In addition to this we will seek to obtain your personal information from third parties for verification and vetting purposes such as previous employers, professional referees, educational institutions and professional associations.

We will also receive information about you when we receive the results of any skills, competency or medical test or any background check.

You have the right to gain access to the information submitted to us as part of your job application at any time. To access the information that we have stored, please contact:

Pure Source Recruitment, 143 Melbourne Street, South Brisbane, Qld, 4101. Ph. 07 3846 7730

A423fbc4